Performance Optimized · Datasheet

Performance Optimized Down Fire Sealed 10" Enclosure | Rockford Fosgate Punch P3 Shallow Single 10" Sealed enclosure

Net volume
0.92 Cubic Feet
Max mounting depth
3.50 Inches (Rockford Fosgate Spec)
External dimensions
30 Inches W × 6.875 Inches H × 15 Inches D
Front baffle
Double-Layer 1.5" MDF (Two 3/4" Sheets Bonded)
Buy at Audio Intensity
  • Alignment: 0.92 cu ft net, Qtc 0.795 / F3 44.9 Hz (D2), Qtc 0.969 / F3 39.6 Hz (D4)
  • Driver: Rockford Punch P3SD2-10 (DVC 2Ω) or P3SD4-10 (DVC 4Ω), 300W RMS, 8.4mm Xmax, 3.50" mounting depth, 9.06" cutout
  • Coil Choice: D2 for accuracy at Qts 0.64, D4 for impact and about 5 Hz more extension at Qts 0.78
  • Build: Proline X V-groove and dado joinery, double-layer 1.5" front baffle, perimeter cross-brace, 12g OFC side-mounted terminal cup
  • Cabinet: 30"W x 15"D x 6.875"H measured in down fire position, square corners

Technical specifications

SeriesProline X Performance Optimized Down Fire
Compatible DriverRockford Fosgate P3SD2-10 (DVC 2Ω) or P3SD4-10 (DVC 4Ω)
Enclosure TypeSealed | Down Fire Geometry | Floor-Coupled
Firing DirectionDown Firing, Driver Fires Toward Floor
External Width30 Inches
External Depth15 Inches
External Height6.875 Inches
Dimension ReferenceAll External Dimensions Measured In Down Fire Position
Internal Volume (Gross)0.99 Cubic Feet
Internal Volume (Net After Displacement)0.92 Cubic Feet
Target System Qtc (P3SD2-10)0.795 (Near-Flat | Computed from Published T/S)
Predicted F3 (P3SD2-10)44.9 Hz
Driver Fs40 Hz
Driver Free-Air Qts0.64 (D2) / 0.78 (D4)
Driver Displacement0.074 Cubic Feet (Published by Rockford Fosgate)
Mounting Depth Required3.50 Inches (Rockford Fosgate Spec)
Woofer Opening9.06 Inches (Rockford Fosgate Spec)
Voice Coil ConfigurationDual Voice Coil, Final Impedance Set At The Driver
MaterialLangboard Elite 3/4" MDF
ConstructionShopSabre CNC / Perimeter Cross-Brace
JoineryV-Groove and Dado (CNC-Cut)
Panel Thickness3/4 Inch
Front Baffle ConstructionDouble-Layer 1.5" MDF (Two 3/4" Sheets Bonded)
Corner ProfileSquare (Down Fire Series Standard)
Driver Mounting8/32 Threaded Inserts | Stainless Steel Machine Screws Included
Terminal CupProline X ABS/Carbon Fiber Composite | Side Mounted | 12g OFC Pre-Wired
DampingPolyfill Pre-Installed
Recommended Power200-300 Watts RMS (Rockford Rated: 300W RMS Continuous)
Carpet FinishPlush Black
Bundle OptionsEnclosure Only (Bring Your Own P3SD2-10 or P3SD4-10)
Weight30 lb
Warranty1-Year Limited (Enclosure)
Built InTullahoma, Tennessee, USA

Performance in this enclosure

Net airspace
0.92
cu ft per chamber
System Qtc
0.80
sealed
Half power
44.8
Hz · F3
Xmax at
160
W RMS · no filter
With 25 Hz subsonic
185
W RMS · +16%
Amplifier
300
W RMS recommended
This enclosure holds 0.92 cu ft net per chamber. In it the Rockford Fosgate P3SD2-10 runs a system Qtc of 0.80 with half power at 44.8 Hz, and the cone reaches its 8.4 mm travel limit at 160 W, below the driver’s 300 W thermal rating, so travel is what stops you here, not heat. Run a subsonic filter at 25 Hz and that becomes 185 W — +25 W, or 16 percent more power for the same 8.4 mm of travel.

01Is it a sealed driver?

Efficiency bandwidth product places the motor before anything else is decided.

EBP = Fs ÷ Qes = 56.3
SEALED 0–50 TRANSITION 50–100 PORTED 100–150 0 50 100 150 D2 56.3
D2 · EBP 56.3
At 56.3 the P3SD2-10 sits in the transition band, not the sealed band. That is not a mismatch: a transition motor works in either alignment, and sealed buys a smaller box and a gentler roll-off at the cost of some low-end output. Stage 02 shows what this airspace actually does with it.

02What the box does to it

0.92 cu ft against a 14.3 L Vas.

α = Vas ÷ Vb = 0.55  ·  Fc = Fs√(α+1) = 50 Hz  ·  Qtc = 0.80
20 30 50 70 100 150 200 +6 +0 -6 -12 -18 -24 FREQUENCY · Hz LEVEL · dB −3 dB
D2 · Qtc 0.80, Fc 50 Hz, F3 44.8 Hz
The box lifts resonance from 40.0 Hz free-air to 50 Hz and half power lands at 44.8 Hz, anechoic, before any cabin gain.

03The watts that reach Xmax (in this enclosure)

Travel scales with the square root of power, so there is one wattage that puts the cone exactly on 8.4 mm — and a bigger one once a subsonic filter stops it wasting travel below the passband.

PXmax = 160 W unfiltered  →  185 W with a 25 Hz subsonic
20 30 50 70 100 150 200 0 4 8 FREQUENCY · Hz CONE TRAVEL · mm PAST LINEAR TRAVEL · Xmax 8.4 mm 160 W reaches Xmax here
D2 · 160 W, no filterD2 · 185 W with subsonic at 25 Hz, 24 dB/octXmax 8.4 mm one-way
Every trace touches the limit and no further, because each is drawn at the exact power that puts that coil on 8.4 mm. Unfiltered that is 160 W, reached first at 23 Hz. It sits under the 300 W the driver can take thermally, so the enclosure sets the ceiling, not the voice coil. The dashed traces are the same driver behind a subsonic filter at 25 Hz, 24 dB/oct: stopping the cone wasting travel below the passband lets it take 185 W before hitting the same 8.4 mm. That is 16 percent more amplifier for the price of one filter setting.
ParamValueUnitNote
Fs40.00Hzfree-air resonance
Qts0.640D2
Vas14.30Lequivalent compliance
Sd333.0cm²effective piston area
Xmax8.4mmone-way linear travel
Pe300Wcontinuous RMS
SPL83.0dB1 W / 1 m, derived from T/S

Driver parameters as published by rockfordfosgate.com. Curves computed against this enclosure’s actual net airspace.

Installer's take

The P3 Shallow 10 is the sensible shallow. 300 watts RMS, 8.4mm of one-way Xmax, a 2.5 inch four-layer coil, and a 3.50 inch mounting depth. It is not trying to be a competition driver and it does not pretend to be. What it does is deliver clean, accurate bass out of a space that will not accept a real box.

If you have looked at the T1 Slim, this is the more accurate driver of the two. Free-air Qts is 0.64 on the D2 and 0.78 on the D4, against 0.95 and 1.05 on the T1. That difference is why this one lands near a flat alignment while the T1 cannot get there at all. If accuracy matters more to you than raw impact, the P3 Shallow is the better choice.

At 0.92 net the D2 coil sits at Qtc 0.795 with F3 at 44.9 Hz. That is genuinely close to flat and it is the cleanest, most controlled presentation available in this format. The D4 lands at Qtc 0.797 with F3 at 44.8 Hz, which trades damping for a lift at the corner and about 5 Hz more extension. Both are legitimate. The D2 is for people who want it right, the D4 for people who want it to hit.

One honest note on the D2: with a 0.64 Qts you could technically reach a textbook 0.707 alignment, but the math calls for about 2.27 cubic feet net. That is a full-size trunk box, not a shallow cabinet, and building it would defeat the entire point of buying a 3.5 inch deep driver. 0.92 net is as close to flat as this format sensibly goes.

Worth knowing if you compare our numbers to the manual: Rockford calculates Qtc on gross volume without subtracting driver displacement. Their published 0.90 for the 10 inch checks out exactly at 0.50 gross with the D2 coil. We subtract the driver, which is the more conservative method, so our figures read slightly higher. Same driver, same box math, different convention.

Both models are dual voice coil, so you set your final impedance by how you wire the coils at the driver. Target 200 to 300 watts RMS.

Questions

Should I choose the P3SD2-10 or the P3SD4-10?

They behave differently enough in this cabinet to be worth thinking about. The P3SD2-10 has a free-air Qts of 0.64 and lands at Qtc 0.795 with F3 at 44.9 Hz, which is close to a flat alignment and gives the more controlled, accurate presentation. The P3SD4-10 has a Qts of 0.78 and lands at Qtc 0.797 with F3 at 44.8 Hz, trading some damping for a lift near the corner frequency and roughly 5 Hz more extension. Check what load your amplifier is stable into first, then pick on character: D2 for accuracy, D4 for impact.

Why does your Qtc differ from the figure in the Rockford manual?

Different convention, not a disagreement. Rockford calculates enclosure Qtc on gross internal volume without subtracting the driver's displacement. Their published 0.90 figure for the 10 inch checks out exactly when you run their numbers at 0.50 cubic feet gross with the D2 coil. We subtract the 0.074 cubic feet the driver occupies and calculate on net volume, which is the more conservative approach and reflects the air the driver actually sees. Same driver, same parameters, slightly higher published number on our side.

How does the P3 Shallow compare to the Rockford T1 Slim?

The P3 Shallow is the more accurate driver, the T1 Slim is the harder hitting one. The P3's free-air Qts of 0.64 to 0.78 lets it reach a near-flat alignment in a sealed cabinet, while the T1's Qts of 0.95 to 1.05 means no sealed box can bring it below about 1.15 Qtc. The T1 also carries considerably more power, 500 to 600 watts RMS against the P3's 300 to 400. Choose the P3 Shallow for sound quality and controlled bass, the T1 Slim for output and impact.

How do I wire this enclosure and set my impedance?

The enclosure has one side-mounted Proline X terminal cup pre-wired in 12 gauge OFC. Both P3 Shallow models are dual voice coil, so your final impedance is set by how you wire the two coils at the driver itself. Choose the configuration that matches your amplifier's stable impedance rating, and confirm that load before powering the system.

Where is the terminal cup located on a down fire enclosure?

Side mounted. Every Proline X Performance Optimized enclosure uses a side mounted terminal cup regardless of alignment, whether standard, wedge, or down fire. On this cabinet that keeps the connection fully accessible with the enclosure in its installed position, since the baffle faces the floor. The cup is our Proline X ABS and carbon fiber composite unit, recessed, with stainless hardware, copper ring terminals, and pre-wired 12 gauge OFC.

Why are the corners square instead of radiused?

Down Fire cabinets are built with square corners as a series standard. The 3 inch top down corner radius used on other Proline X alignments does not apply here. A down fire box is a low, wide platform that typically sits flat against a floor or under a seat, and square corners maximize usable internal volume for a given footprint while keeping the cabinet stable on its mounting surface.

How is this enclosure built?

V-groove and dado joinery, CNC-cut on ShopSabre routers from Langboard Elite MDF. Every panel joint is a machined interlocking groove that mechanically locks the panels before adhesive is applied, which is what keeps the cabinet airtight under sustained pressure cycling. The front baffle is a double layer at 1.5 inches, two bonded 3/4 inch sheets, standard across the Performance Optimized Series. Perimeter cross-bracing and pre-installed polyfill complete the build. Assembled and inspected in Tullahoma, Tennessee.

Is the Rockford Fosgate Punch P3 Shallow subwoofer included with this enclosure?

No. This listing is for the enclosure only. Bring your own Rockford Fosgate P3SD2-10 or P3SD4-10. The cutout and mounting depth are direct fit for either model.

Other Performance Optimized models